Invited speakers

The symposium will feature five keynote speakers.
Jacqueline Chen, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, USA
Title: Insights from direct numerical simulations of multi-stage
autoignition and flame propagation in intense shear-driven turbulence
Changhoon Lee, Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
Title: Direct Numerical Simulations of Particle-Turbulence Interactions
 
Detlef Lohse, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
Title: Turbulent Taylor-Couette Flow
 
Beverley McKeon, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA
Title: Synthetic wall turbulence
 
Charles Meneveau, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA
Title: The structure of turbulent flows in wind farms
 

TSFP10 Nobuhide Kasagi Award Winner:


Marcus Hultmark, Princeton University, Princeton, USA
Citation: "To Marcus Hultmark in recognition of his enthusiastic and
significant contributions to turbulence, its measurement and theory,
and especially for profound contributions/developments which are
influencing measuring technologies."

Tentative program

The symposium will be held over three and a half days with four concurrent sessions.

  THURSDAY, 6th JULY, 2017
13:00 – 17:00 Registration, Zurich Foyer outside Zurich Ballroom
16:30 – 17:00 Opening Session
17:00 – 18:40 Session 1A: Session 1B: Session 1C: Session 1D:
19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Reception, Zurich Foyer outside Zurich Ballroom, Swissotel
  FRIDAY, 7th JULY, 2017
08:00 – 18:00 Registration desk open
09:00 – 09:40 Invited Lecture #1
09:40 – 10:20 Invited Lecture #2
10:20 – 10:40 Refreshment Break
10:40 – 12:20 Session 2A: Session 2B: Session 2C: Session 2D:
12:20 – 13:40 Lunch break
13:40 – 15:20 Session 3A: Session 3B: Session 3C:  Session 3D:
15:20 – 15:40 Refreshment Break
15:40 – 17:40 Session 4A: Session 4B:  Session 4C: Session 4D:
19:00
23:00
Banquet Dinner Cruise on the Spirit of Chicago
Allow 30 minutes from hotel for boarding at 19:30 sharp
  SATURDAY, 8th JULY, 2017
08:00 – 18:00 Registration desk open
08:30 – 09:10 Invited Lecture #3:
09:10 – 10:50 Poster Session/Refreshment Break
10:50 – 12:30 Session 5A: Session 5B:  Session 5C:  Session 5D:
12:30 – 13:50 Lunch break
13:50 – 15:30 Session 6A: Session 6B: Session 6C:  Session 6D:
15:30 – 15:50 Refreshment Break
15:50 – 17:50 Session 7A: Session 7B: Session 7C:  Session 7D:
18:00 – 24:00 Explore Chicago On Your Own
  SUNDAY, 9th JULY, 2017
08:00 – 17:00 Registration desk open
08:30 – 09:10 Invited Lecture #4:
09:10 – 09:50 Invited Lecture #5:
09:50 – 10:10 Refreshment Break
10:10 – 11:50 Session 8A: Session 8B: Session 8C: Session 8D:
11:50 – 13:20 Lunch Break and Advisory Committee Lunch Meeting
13:20 – 15:00 Session 9A:  Session 9B:  Session 9C:  Session 9D: 
15:00 – 15:20 Refreshment Break
15:20 – 17:20 Session 10A: Session 10B: Session 10C:  Session 10D:
17:20 – 17:40 Closing Session